International Ring – 2018 Results

 

EURO CHALLENGE

  • Best Team – The Game Fair Euro Challenge Trophy
  • 1st Germany – 320

    2nd Italy – 298

    3rd Great Britain – 290

    4th Finland – 261

    5th Belgium – 260

    6th Netherlands – 258

    7th Switzerland – 257

  • Best Golden Retriever – Graham Cox Memorial Trophy
  • Duckflight Eye on Teal (Herbert Reck, Switzerland) – 111

HOME INTERNATIONAL

  • Overall Top Team – Shooting Times Trophy
  • 1st England – 928

    2nd Wales – 873

    3rd Scotland – 835

    4th Ireland – 752

  • Overall Top Scoring Team (Spaniels) – Wilson Challenge Shield
  • 1st England – 420

    2nd Wales – 411

    3rd Scotland – 411

    4th Ireland – 397

  • Best Spaniel – Gamekeeper & Countryside Trophy
  • 1st Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh, Ireland) – 100

    2nd FTCH Buccleugh Honey (David Lisset, Scotland) – 97

    3rd Edwardiana Howdee (David Williams, Wales) – 96

  • Best Hunting Spaniel – Neil Lamb Trophy
  • 1st Kenquartz Ballycastle Lord (Adrian Slater, England) – 65

    2nd Edwardiana Howdee (David Williams, Wales) – 64

    3rd Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh, Ireland) – 62

  • Overall Top Scoring Team (Retrievers) – Dover Street Trophy
  • 1st England – 508

    2nd Wales – 462

    3rd Scotland – 424

    4th Ireland – 355

  • Best Retriever – The Game Fair Trophy
  • 1st FTW Castleman’s Gobi of Garron Point (Annette Clarke, England) – 110

    2nd Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr (Nigel Probert, Wales) – 106

    3rd Stykes Bay Llangynidr (Haydn Willmott, Wales) – 104

  • Best Marking Retriever – Skinners Millenium Challenge Trophy
  • 1st FTW Harold of Fendawood (David Latham, England) – 57

    2nd FTW Castleman’s Gobi of Garron Point (Annette Clarke, England) – 54

    3rd FTCH Troddedmills Beck & Call of Leacaz (Lee Hartis) – 52

  • Best Dog of either Breed – Wilson Challenge Trophy
  • 1st FTW Castleman’s Gobi of Garron Point (Annett Clarke, England) – 110

    2nd Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr (Nigel Probert, Wales) – 106

    3rd Stykes Bay Llangynidr (Haydn Willmott, Wales) – 104

  • Best Irish Dog – Joe McGrath Memorial Trophy
  • Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh) – 100

  • Best Irish Spaniel – Drummond-May Trophy
  • Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh) – 100

  • Best Irish Retriever – Corlett Trophy
  • FTCH Tanrose Aragon (Matty Lambden) – 95