International Ring – 2018 Results

International Ring – 2018 Results

EURO CHALLENGE

Best Team – The Game Fair Euro Challenge Trophy

1st             Germany – 320

2nd           Italy – 298

3rd            Great Britain – 290

4th            Finland – 261

5th            Belgium – 260

6th            Netherlands – 258

7th            Switzerland – 257

 

Best Golden Retriever – Graham Cox Memorial Trophy

Duckflight Eye on Teal (Herbert Reck, Switzerland) – 111

 

HOME INTERNATIONAL

Overall Top Team – Shooting Times Trophy

1st             England – 928

2nd           Wales – 873

3rd            Scotland – 835

4th             Ireland – 752

 

Overall Top Scoring Team (Spaniels) – Wilson Challenge Shield

1st             England – 420

2nd           Wales – 411

3rd            Scotland – 411

4th             Ireland – 397

 

Best Spaniel – Gamekeeper & Countryside Trophy

1st             Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh, Ireland) – 100

2nd           FTCH Buccleugh Honey (David Lisset, Scotland) – 97

3rd            Edwardiana Howdee (David Williams, Wales) – 96

 

Best Hunting Spaniel – Neil Lamb Trophy

1st             Kenquartz Ballycastle Lord (Adrian Slater, England) – 65

2nd           Edwardiana Howdee (David Williams, Wales) – 64

3rd            Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh, Ireland) – 62

 

Overall Top Scoring Team (Retrievers) – Dover Street Trophy

1st             England – 508

2nd           Wales – 462

3rd            Scotland – 424

4th            Ireland – 355

 

 

Best Retriever – The Game Fair Trophy

1st             FTW Castleman’s Gobi of Garron Point (Annette Clarke, England) – 110

2nd           Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr (Nigel Probert, Wales) – 106

3rd            Stykes Bay Llangynidr (Haydn Willmott, Wales) – 104

 

Best Marking Retriever – Skinners Millenium Challenge Trophy

1st             FTW Harold of Fendawood (David Latham, England) – 57

2nd           FTW Castleman’s Gobi of Garron Point (Annette Clarke, England) – 54

3rd            FTCH Troddedmills Beck & Call of Leacaz  (Lee Hartis) – 52

 

Best Dog of either Breed – Wilson Challenge Trophy

1st              FTW Castleman’s Gobi of Garron Point (Annett Clarke, England) – 110

2nd            Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr (Nigel Probert, Wales) – 106

3rd             Stykes Bay Llangynidr (Haydn Willmott, Wales) – 104

 

Best Irish Dog – Joe McGrath Memorial Trophy 

Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh) – 100

 

Best Irish Spaniel – Drummond-May Trophy

Hollydrive Defoe (Mick Walsh) – 100

 

Best Irish Retriever – Corlett Trophy

FTCH Tanrose Aragon (Matty Lambden) – 95